Written By: Bryan R. Beene
[…] The holding led to widespread bipartisan backlash, with Susette Kelo and her little pink house becoming symbols of what many saw as powerful government and business interests invading the property rights of working-class homeowners. According to the Institute for Justice, which represented the homeowners in litigating Kelo, forty-seven states have since shored up their protections of private property against eminent domain, with Texas among them.
Reaction by the Texas Legislature and Implications for the New Mavericks Arena
Five months after Kelo, Texas Government Code Section 2206.001 took effect. The statute prohibits eminent domain takings of land, when the primary purpose is economic development or some other private benefit. Notably, this statute exempted “a sports and community venue project approved by voters at an election held on or before December 1, 2005.” (This date was significant, as voters in Arlington, Texas had, in November 2004, approved partial city government financing for the construction of what is now AT&T Stadium, home of the Dallas Cowboys.