— by Wes Gerrie
[…] Under General Business Law §349 a prima facie case is established by the showing of injury resulting from defendant engaging in an act or practice materially misleading or deceptive. Additionally, General Business Law §350 permits a prima facie case when the defendant engages in false advertising with a showing of reliance on said advertisement. Here, the court found A.G. Schniederman established a likelihood of success warranting an injunction under the authority of §63 due to violations of both §349 and §350.
Second, New York State Constitution Article 1 §9 states “no lottery or sale of lottery tickets, pool-selling, book making or any other kind of gambling…shall hereafter be authorized or allowed within [New York]”. In NY, Penal Law §225 defines gambling as when a person stakes or risks anything of value upon the outcome of a contest of chance not under their control.