18 U.S.C. § 219 and the Foreign Agents Registration Act: The Department of Justice’s Renewed Focus on Combating Foreign Influence
[…] Menendez was alleged to have directly facilitated U.S. aid and arms sales to Egypt, intervened in criminal investigations to benefit Egyptian interests, shared confidential staffing plans for the U.S. embassy in Cairo, and exerted pressure on a senior U.S. Department of Agriculture official to safeguard Egyptian business interests.

Of note in Menendez’ convictions were his 14th and 15th charges, brought under 18 U.S.C. § 219, which prohibits public officials from acting “as an agent of a foreign principal required to register under the Foreign Agents Registration Act of 1938 or a lobbyist required to register under the Lobbying Disclosure Act of 1995 in connection with the representation of a foreign entity.” Although prosecutors initially pursued bribery, fraud, and extortion charges, the addition of these espionage-related charges in March 2024 reflects a renewed effort by the Department of Justice to address foreign influence using existing legal tools.

The Foreign Agents Registration Act (FARA)