Protests by Abortion Advocates at Justices’ Homes: Allowable Free Speech or Violation of Current Law?
[…] The fact that the protesters are congregating in front of the personal residences of the Justices has opened another controversial subject: Are such actions illegal under current law or should they be considered as lawful expressions of free speech? Initially, the White House said that the protests were not a problem, provided that they remained peaceful. However, Title 18, Section 1507 of the U.S. Code states that it is illegal, “with the intent of influencing any judge,” to picket or parade “in or near a building or residence occupied or used by such judge, juror, witness, or court officer” or to resort “to any other demonstration in or near any such building or residence.” One of the organizers of the ShutDownDC protests at Justice Alito’s house said, “Because it’s been impossible to reach him at the Supreme Court (especially now with the enormous fences), we will do it at his home.”